Having discussed the issue surrounding what words were said, let's move on to a secondary issue at play.
[…] Perhaps I'm wrong, but it seems that in this instance, neither of the two associated tests can be met. Thus, the speech in question is not "hate speech", but free speech.
Having discussed the issue surrounding what words were said, let's move on to a secondary issue at play.
As the US Constitution's Supremacy Clause points out, in cases of conflicts between laws, the Constitution is the superior document (see Note 2) (3). Consider Title 53 Chapter 939 Section 53-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes. It specifies that:
"Any person who, by his advertisement, ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons, on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons, shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor" (4).
And what does the Connecticut Constitution say about speech? Specifically, it says this:
"Every citizen may freely speak, write and publish his sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that liberty" (5).